Loading Events

Build a bridge

Date:
Sunday, 25 September 2022
Time:
clock icon
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Event Categories:
,

Brisbane is a city connected by bridges, as we have a variety of creeks and rivers that surround our suburbs. In this challenge, we need junior engineers to help us build a bridge to go over a railway, just like the Boggo Road pedestrian bridge.

This is a drop-in session, no bookings are required. Recommended for ages 5+, adult supervision required.

  • Saturday 15 October, 10:00am – 12:00pm
  • Saturday 5 November, 10:00am – 12:00pm
  • Sunday 4 December, 11:00am – 1:00pm

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Decorate your artefact

Sat October 8 @ 10:00 am 12:00 pm

|Recurring Event (See all)

One event on October 8, 2022 at 10:00 am

One event on October 29, 2022 at 10:00 am

One event on November 20, 2022 at 10:00 am

Archaeologists have uncovered glass bottles, ceramics and animal bones during construction of Cross River Rail. We are after your observations and artistic genius in decorating some of the artefacts that have been discovered at our Woolloongabba site.
Find out more

Lego Challenge

Sun October 9 @ 11:00 am 1:00 pm

|Recurring Event (See all)

One event on June 11, 2022 at 11:00 am

One event on July 31, 2022 at 11:00 am

One event on August 6, 2022 at 11:00 am

One event on September 4, 2022 at 11:00 am

One event on June 26, 2022 at 11:00 am

One event on July 1, 2022 at 11:00 am

One event on July 7, 2022 at 11:00 am

One event on July 10, 2022 at 11:00 am

One event on July 16, 2022 at 11:00 am

One event on August 27, 2022 at 11:00 am

One event on September 26, 2022 at 11:00 am

One event on September 29, 2022 at 11:00 am

One event on October 9, 2022 at 11:00 am

One event on October 30, 2022 at 11:00 am

One event on November 19, 2022 at 10:00 am

Build your own future development! Become an urban planner and design a new precinct.
Find out more

Build a bridge

Sat October 15 @ 10:00 am 12:00 pm

|Recurring Event (See all)

One event on July 29, 2022 at 10:00 am

One event on August 28, 2022 at 10:00 am

One event on June 27, 2022 at 10:00 am

One event on June 29, 2022 at 10:00 am

One event on July 3, 2022 at 10:00 am

One event on August 7, 2022 at 10:00 am

One event on September 3, 2022 at 10:00 am

One event on September 19, 2022 at 10:00 am

One event on September 22, 2022 at 10:00 am

One event on September 25, 2022 at 10:00 am

One event on October 15, 2022 at 10:00 am

One event on November 5, 2022 at 10:00 am

One event on December 4, 2022 at 10:00 am

Learn about some of the different types of bridges, then try to build your very own.
Find out more